Old 
Watchtower
Related 
OTHER ITEMS

phonographs,
records,
related books

 

LISTINGS
UPDATED 
DAILY

category to browse:
BOOKS      Watchtower & Awake!     other WT-related items     Booklets

GUIDE ON BUYING OLDER WT BOOKS FOR THE BUDGET-MINDED 

NEW! want to buy CD-ROMs with all the old books in original format? HERE

Click here to offer your suggestions to better serve you.

This is a listing of older Watchtower publications for sale. Retail prices are based on those listed in either the Witness, Inc. "1998 JW PUBLICATIONS CATALOG" or "The Watchtower Publications Price Guide" (1999 version) by Stan Milosevic. 

  Watchtower Publications (listed chronologically)

Date

Retail

Your Cost Comments, condition


Other WT-Related Publications

Watchtower Phonograph for playing Rutherford records door-to-door.  
Desktop (horizontal) model, works great.
see historical photo

1930s

 

$475

The Watchtower Society began producing these portable phonographs in 1934.

6 Rutherford-Era Records see picture

 

 

1930's

 

$69

Great lot of 6 records by Judge Rutherford, all very good condition, except one has two minor scratches on #6 and #8. All have jackets. Entitled, "Fill the Earth" by Rutherford, messages 1-12.

GREBER New Testament by Johannes Greber (1937 with dust cover)

1937

 

$95

Greber is often quoted in older WT publications, yet is a spiritist-this is the Bible he translated that was quoted several times by the WT before getting caught. VERY hard to find. Dust jacket intact, 1937 original printing. No flaws excellent condition!  see front 

THE TWO BABYLONS by Alexander Hislop - hardcover

1950

 

$19

A 330-page hardcover book claiming to debunk heresies in the Roman Catholic church by tracing parts of their history back to pagan and Nimrod worship, used quite a bit in times past by Jehovah's Witnesses to debunk the Trinity and other Catholic doctrine. It was even offered as literature by the WT literature desk for many years. Good to very good condition with tight binding, only some light markings in parts of the book for emphasis. For some reason the dust jacket was glued on the inside covers.

COMMUNICATION WITH THE SPIRIT WORLD OF GOD by Johannes Greber - hardcover

1958

 

$95

Greber is often quoted in older WT publications, yet is a spiritist-this is his other book to prove it! Hardcover in good+ condition with dust jacket. Binding tight, no markings.  see front    see back

What Do The Scriptures Say About Survival After Death?

1955

 

$27

first-known mention of Johannes Greber and his book, Communication With The Spirit World of God, identifying him as a spiritist. (They later quote him as an authority on the Bible in the booklet, The Word-Who Is He?--According To John.

Jehovah's Witnesses--The New World Society (Marley Cole)

1955

 

$45

"outside" attempt to gain credibility by having someone else (a JW) document their history. Very good condition, hardcover with torn paper sleeve.

Triumphant Kingdom (Marley Cole)

1957

 

$175

very hard to find, good to excellent condition, no flaws, no dust jacket.

Jehovah's Witnesses--FAITH ON THE MARCH (A. H. Macmillan)

1957

$195

$169

"outside" attempt to gain credibility by WT's Vice-President, reveals inner turmoil. Excellent condition, hardcover with sleeve, no flaws except sleeve is a little worn.

VISIONS OF GLORY by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison (famous author) with dust cover

1978

 

$95

Well-written and entertaining inside story of life at Bethel and her personal memoirs in Brooklyn. More can be read about Barbara at: http://www.exjws.net/visionsmain.htm. The dust jacket is in great condition as is the book, with minor light yellow highlighting on 3 or 4 pages. Tight binding, no writing inside. Plain cover, 413 pages. Very rare!

VISIONS OF GLORY by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison - paperback

1978

 

$65

Well-written and entertaining inside story of life at Bethel and her personal memoirs in Brooklyn. More can be read about Barbara at: http://www.exjws.net/visionsmain.htm.  Tight binding, no writing inside. Paperback, 413 pages. Very good condition. Very rare!


other links:
Used cult-related books
Foreign books and booklets from Rutherford Era for sale
Booklet Special
Old Book Purchasing Tips
New Books, Cassettes, Videos and CD-ROMs about the Watchtower

FREE MINDS, INC.
PO Box 3818
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
(310) 545-7831
randy@freeminds.org

 last updated 09/27/08