Old 
Watchtower
Printed 
BOOKS
and related

get the Golden Age on CD-ROM 1932-1937

LISTINGS
UPDATED 
DAILY
 last updated 09/15/08

Get all the older Watchtower publications on CD-ROM!

returns

SHIPPING

WT says you should read their older books!

 
Monitor page
for changes
    
   it's private  

by ChangeDetection
category to browse:
BOOKS      Watchtower & Awake!     other WT-related items     Booklets    Main Storefront

GUIDE ON BUYING OLDER WT BOOKS FOR THE BUDGET-MINDED

NEW! want to buy CD-ROMs with all the old books in original format? HERE

LIST of all publications produced by the Watchtower Society!  

Click here to offer your suggestions to better serve you. Why do we sell things for money? Click here.

This is a listing of older Watchtower publications for sale. Retail prices are based on those listed in either the Witness, Inc. "1998 JW PUBLICATIONS CATALOG" or "The Watchtower Publications Price Guide" (1999 version) by Stan Milosevic. 

8
  Watchtower Publications (listed chronologically)

Date

Retail

Your Cost Comments, condition


Watchtower Books

Photodrama of Creation 

  

1914

$325

$129

This classic book contains many pictures and text of the famous slideshow entitled The Photodrama of Creation that was shown around the World. Very good condition, inside cover page has 2" tear but still intact. Binding slightly exposed on page 95 but small. 192 pages hardcover book that measures about 4 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches

MILLIONS NOW LIVING WILL NEVER DIE by J.F. Rutherford

Read about this book

see pictures  1   2

1920

$500

$175

"Based upon the argument heretofore set forth, then, that the old order of things, the old world, is ending and is therefore passing away, and that the new order is coming in, and that 1925 shall mark the resurrection of the faithful worthies of old and the beginning of the reconstruction, it is reasonable to conclude that millions of people now on the earth will be still on the earth in 1925. Then, based upon the promises set forth in the divine Word, we must reach the positive and indisputable conclusion that millions now living will never die." -page 97  VERY GOOD condition.

Studies In The Scriptures ORIGINAL 1914 SET, vols 1-6 Winged Globe version, very good condition! 

1913-1917

n/a

$285 These books are in very good condition for their age! All have the same appearance and the same publication date of 1914. No writing or torn pages that I can see. Volume 5 has had a slight amount of water damage to the cover, but the color is not affected and there are no stains. Vol. 6 has a slight chalky smear on the spine but can be removed. These will look great in your bookshelf, as they are not sun-damaged and look like new.   see picture

Studies In The Scriptures COMPLETE SET, vols 1-7 Winged Globe version Excellent Condition!

1913-1917

n/a

$395 These books are in excellent condition for their age! No writing or torn pages.

Studies...vol. 1 Divine Plan of the Ages (boxed edition with Biography of Russell)

1927

n/a

$65 Has pyramid "Chart of the Ages" as well as the rare "Biography of Russell" which the WT said they never printed. GOOD CONDITION. Spine faded.

Studies...vol. 2 The Time Is At Hand (Lamp edition)

1908

$55

$39  Excellent Condition, no marks, cover bright. p. 99 says, "In view of this strong Bible evidence concerning the Times of the Gentiles, we consider it an established truth that the final end of the kingdoms of this world, and the full establishment of the Kingdom of God, will be accomplished at the end of A.D. 1914."  620,000 ed.

Studies...vol. 2 The Time Is At Hand (Winged Globe edition)

1912

$55

$39  Very clean, no marks, cover good. p. 99 says, "In view of this strong Bible evidence concerning the Times of the Gentiles, we consider it an established truth that the final end of the kingdoms of this world, and the full establishment of the Kingdom of God, will be accomplished at the end of A.D. 1914."  1,154,000 ed.

Studies... vol. 3 Thy Kingdom Come (Boxed edition)

1924

$55

$30

Chapter devoted to using the Great Pyramid (which Russell referred to as 'Jehovah's witness' in order to support his eschatological fantasies.  Nice astrological references, and conjecture that "Jehovah is in Pleiades just as surely as the devil is in A Draconis." Very good condition, no flaws except darkened cover and yellowed pages from age.

Studies... vol. 3 Thy Kingdom Come (Boxed edition)

1927

$55

$35

Chapter devoted to using the Great Pyramid (which Russell referred to as 'Jehovah's witness' in order to support his eschatological fantasies.  Nice astrological references, and conjecture that "Jehovah is in Pleiades just as surely as the devil is in A Draconis." Very good condition, no flaws. Spine slightly faded.

Studies... vol. 4 The Battle of Armageddon (Winged Globe ed.) (read about this book) 

1914

$150

$32

352,000 edition, good condition except cover endsheets are cracked. so cover is a little loose, binding good otherwise (can be fixed).  661 pages.

Studies... vol. 5  The Atonement Between God and Man (Winged Globe edition) see picture

1915

$150

$50

 385,000 edition in excellent condition, binding tight,  490 pgs. PLUS extra Berean Questions in the back section along with Tabernacle Shadows. see picture

Studies... vol. 6  The New Creation (Winged Globe ed.) (read about this book)  see pictures 1   2   3

1911

$150

$50

EXCELLENT condition, tight, no markings, gilt bright, 729 pages, 115,000 Edition.  Only flaw is slight tear on inside front page. see pictures 1   2   3

Studies... vol. 6  The New Creation (Box ed.) (read about this book)

1927

$150

$12

Fair to good condition, binding repaired, some cover damage but together. 906,000 edition, 729 pages.

Studies... vol. 7 The Finished Mystery (Winged Globe 518,000 edition)  see notes  

see pics

1917

$200

$105

The rare Studies volume #7, touted as the posthumous work of Pastor Russell" but  penned by W.E. Van Amburgh from Russell's notes.  518,000 version, very good condition, only flaw is faded spine! Binding great, no writing, 592 pages.

Poems of Dawn

1912

$400

$175

Wonderful pocketsize book 286 pages, nearly 300 beautiful poems of consecration and encouragement. Cover is red with Winged Globe. 6 1/2 X 4 1/4 X 7/8 inches. Very good condition except for cracked endsheet in front, binding tight, embossing intact.

Hymns of the Millennial Dawn

1923

$175

$95

Wonderful pocketsize book 122 pages without music. This one has the fibrous cloth cover with a harp printed on the front.  Original IBSA.

Comfort For The Jews 

excellent condition, near mint!

see pictures  1  

 

1925

$495

$235

 This is 128 page cloth-bound book written by J.F. Rutherford. Comfort for the Jews was in print for only a short period of time since in 1931 restoration prophesies were applied to Spiritual Jews and not natural Jews as this book mentions.  This book contains a letter by Nashan Shraus written to J. F. Rutherford thanking him for a previous speaking address. Excellent condition all over! No writing and the best one I've seen! Own a piece of Watchtower history that is quite rare.  Zionist hopes of Rutherford!  more on this book...

Way To Paradise 

1924

$595

$215

hardcover in very good condition, predicts 1925 as jubilee year, return of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob. Hardcover, 256 pages. It's rare and in good condition. This is the 50,000 edition and as usual the pages are yellowing, but they are clear of markings. The inside cover has stamps from various locations where it apparently was once in a KH Library.

Harp of God

1921

  $22

Jesus arrived in 1874 (p. 229,230), Russell was faithful & wise servant-1st edition, title includes "Proof Conclusive That Millions Now Living Will Never Die" - average cond., yellowed paper, no markings and binding good. 675,000 edition.

Harp of God

1928

$30 $19

1874 return of Christ (p. 235),  Russell / Slave statement eliminated

Deliverance

1926

$30

$23

Jesus and Lucifer are brothers; first "a god" rendering of John 1:1, yet no reference!

Creation

1927

$30

$19

1799 begins time of end; Jesus on cross, with halo; last promotion of 1874 before 1943 chg.

Songs of Praise to Jehovah

1928

$150

$75

Songs with music, 299 pages hardcover,  good condition. Green cloth cover with gold lettering no longer intact, pencil written in inside covers only.

Reconciliation

1928

$40

$32

Jehovah lives on a star in the Pleiades constellation! Satanic doctrine of Trinity, Incarnation. Good condition and binding!

Government

1928

$30

$25 color portrait of Christ with a halo! p. 66

Life

1929

$40

$35

much of "Comfort for the Jews" reproduced

Prophecy

1929

$55

$32

"Scriptural proof is that the second presence of the Lord Jesus Christ began in 1874." 

Light (set of two books)  see notes

1930

$95

$45 first "satisfactory explanation of Revelation published." Trumpet blasts=convention talks! Society published four treatises on revelation, this is the second. Good cond.

Light (Book 1 only)  see notes

1930

$60

$25  

Light (Book 2 only) 

1930

$60

$29 good condition, no writing, spine faded

Vindication (volume 1 only) 1931 $120 $30

good condition, slight cover soiling.

Vindication (volume 2 only) 1932 $150 $40

good condition, slight cover soiling.

Vindication (volume 3 only) 1931 $150 $40

good condition, tight, black mark on spine but cosmetic only.!

Vindication (set of 3) 1931 $250 $115

Higher powers are not govts. (1) Admit failed prophecies for 1914, 1918, 1925! Reveals problems/women. These books are in good condition with no torn pages,  covers slightly soiled. Good bindings.

Preservation

1932

$50

$29 "Ruth" and "Naomi" class distinctions, higher powers are Jehovah and Jesus.

Preparation

1933

$40

$32 Rutherford rails against "elective elders"

Jehovah

1934

$75

$39 "great multitude" are the selfish who remain in the churches rather than join the organization! Excellent condition, like new!

Riches

1936

$60

$22 Protestants are now controlled by Catholics, WT receives direction from the angels!

Enemies

1937

$45

$21 prophecy that Britain and America will become Fascist under Catholic rule! Central to the JW doctrine is the year of Christ's return, and there have been MANY dates for it, including 1874 and 1914. When this book hit the presses, they thought Christ had returned in 1918!

Salvation

1939

$30

$21 JWs name applies only to anointed

Religion

1940

$30

$20 prophecy that Hitler will plunder Vatican

Children

1941

$30

$19 Witnesses shouldn't marry and have children! Source of bitterness among many JWs later.

The New World

1942

$25

$21 Beardless Jesus but most notable in its clinging to the view that the “faithful men of old,” such as Abraham, Isaac, and others would be resurrected “any day now.” It re-explains the purpose of Beth-Sarim, (now explained as being the luxurious hideaway of  Joseph Rutherford) worn but binding and pages good.

The Truth Shall Make You Free

1943

$25

$18  

Kingdom Is At Hand

1944

$25

$15 Russell was downplayed as "unimportant", a crime to say "worldly" govts. are ordained from God

Kingdom Service Song Book

1944

n/a

$65 1944 Kingdom service song book. Like new. No wear whatsoever. Name inside front cover. See picture.

Theocratic Aid to Kingdom Publishers

1945

$45 

$22 fair to good condition, has some underlining throughout.

Let God Be True

1946

$20 

$20 basic textbook for teaching new converts; new "gospel" of 1914

Equipped For Every Good Work

1946

$25

$19 great shape

This Means Everlasting Life

1950

  $15  

Songs To Jehovah's Praise

1950

  $24  paperback, normal wear, writing inside  covers only

Songs To Jehovah's Praise - 1962 edition of 1950

1962

  $19  paperback, good condition, writing inside cover only

What Has Religion Done For Mankind?

1951

  $15  

Let God Be True (2nd Edition)

1952

  $21 updated with NWT expressions (see 1946)

Make Sure of All Things (early edition)

1953

$45 $24 first edition printed, brown

New Heavens And A New Earth 1953

 

$15 birth of kingdom in 1914; origin of their expression, "New World Society"

You may Survive Armageddon Into God's New World 1955

 

$10 Attack of Gog of Magog

From Paradise Lost To Paradise Regained

1958

  $19 ultimate children’s nightmare, good condition, no writing!

Your Will Be Done On Earth

1958

  $15 prophecies of Daniel!

Jehovah's Witnesses In The Divine Purpose

1959

$95

$35 WT's attempt to shmooze their history-rare, with "considerable misunderstanding" they used to believe govts. were ordained by God

Let Your Name Be Sanctified

1961

 

$15 "Elijah" work (Rutherford) succeeded by "Elisha" work (Knorr); name "Jehovah"

Songs To Jehovah's Praise

1962

  $19 revised version of 1950 songbook, paperback, good cond.

Babylon The Great Has Fallen

1963

  $18 Revelation chapters 14-21 - valuable info.

All Scripture Is Inspired of God and Beneficial

1963

  $15 Chapter by chapter commentary on the Bible, chronology and other essays. Very good cond.

Things In Which It Is Impossible For God To Lie

1965

 

$15 study book used before "Truth" book in 1968

Make Sure of All Things - Hold Fast To What Is Fine

1965

n/a

$15 alphabetical index of subjects and JW answers for door-to-door and studies witnessing on key principal subjects. No markings, very good cond. References Johannes Greber, p. 489

Life Everlasting In Freedom Of The Sons Of God

1966

  $18 first comments on 1975 prophecy, purported to be the work of eccentric leader Fred Franz, this book has a chart showing that 1975 would be the end of 6000 years of man's existence, and the serious implications regarding Armageddon. Classic cliffhanger.

Singing and Accompanying Yourselves with Music in Your Hearts

1966

n/a $14 paperback. good cond. with normal wear

Your Word Is A Lamp To My Foot

1967

$30 $19  

Qualified to Be Ministers

1955

$30 $21 Original 1955 book. All aspects of JW work and ministry, meetings, church history, etc. for the "mature" JW. This one contains history of WT org in brief, not in the 1967 version.  green, good condition.

Qualified to Be Ministers

1967

$30 $19 This is an altered version of the original 1955 book by the same name. Teaches all aspects of JW work and ministry, meetings, church history, etc. for the "mature" JW. blue

The Truth That Leads To Eternal Life

1968

  $14 Most published book in the Western World, once a study book for JWs.

Then Is Finished The Mystery Of God

1969

  $15 commentary on Rev. ch. 1-13 - valuable info
How many treatises on Revelation has the Society published?  some underlining

Aid to Bible Understanding

1971

$35

$24 Like new condition, tight!

Theocratic Ministry School Guidebook

1971

n/a

$19  learning how to witness Watchtower-style; guidebook for weekly class. 1/2" of spine cover missing but binding is tight, only one or two internal markings.

The Nations Shall Know that I Am Jehovah-How?

1971

  $15 admission of anointed being prophets

Organization For Kingdom-Preaching And Disciple-Making

1972

  $18 caused considerable internal turmoil by appointing "body" of elders in each congregation

Paradise Restored To Mankind By Theocracy!

1972

 

$12 worst book ever printed (snore)

God's Kingdom of 1000 Years Has Approached

1973

$10

$12 Fred Franz's last effort to confuse everyone

Is This Life All There Is?

1974

$10

$10  

Man's Salvation Out Of World Distress At Hand!

1975

 

$12  

Your Youth - Getting the Best Out of It

1976

$10

$12 masturbating, dating, drinking, sex, drugs

Shining As Illuminators In The World

hardcover Sept. 1977

 

1977

$10

$125 Pioneer Service School Textbook, hardbound Sept. 1977, very hard to get, only distributed to pioneers. Naturally has many notes in margin which make it valuable, as these are unprinted "rules" passed on verbally to JWs. Excellent condition assuming you know it has lots of penciled in notes. Also comes with official letters to pioneers from headquarters, class list, and other valuable notes!

 

My Book of Bible Stories

1978

$10

$15  

Making Your Family Life Happy

1978

$10

$10  

Choosing The Best Way Of Life

1979

$10

$10 written by an "apostate"

Commentary On The Letter Of James

1979

  $14 written by an "apostate" (first edition)

Happiness: How to Find It

1980

  $8  

Let Your Kingdom Come

1981

  $8  

You Can Live Forever In Paradise On Earth

1982

 

$12 eye candy for naive and new ones, earliest version

You Can Live Forever In Paradise On Earth

1982

 

$12 pocket hardcover version; some underlining in color

United in Worship

1983

  $12  

Organized To Accomplish Our Ministry

1983

  $10 first edition, hardcover

Survival into a New Earth

1984

  $10  very good cond.

Sing Praises to Jehovah (songbook paperback)

1984

  $12  excellent cond.

Sing Praises to Jehovah (songbook hardcover)

1984

  $12  excellent cond.

Reasoning from the Scriptures

1985

n/a

$10 preferred subject for discussion at the doors book

Life - How Did It Get Here? By Evolution or Creation?

1985

n/a

$10 critique of this book here

True Peace and Security - How Can You Find It? 

1986

  $8  

Worldwide Security Under the "Prince of Peace" 

1986

  $8  

Insight On The Scriptures (2-vol. set) 

1988

  $24 very good condition

Revelation- Its Grand Climax at Hand!

1988

  $14 like new, no marks

Organized To Accomplish Our Ministry

1989

  $12 hardcover, second edition

You Can Live Forever In Paradise On Earth

1989

  $12 large hardcover, second edition